Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Neurergus crocatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Neurergus crocatus
Species Authority: Cope, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Lake Urmia Newt, Azerbaijan Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Papenfuss, T., Sparreboom, M., Ugurtas, I.H., Rastegar-Pouyani, N., Kuzmin, S., Anderson, S., Eken, G., Kiliç, T., Gem, E. & Kaya, U.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Turkey, Iran and Iraq. More research is needed on this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1996 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the vicinity of Beytussebbap (Vilayet Hakkari), south-east Anatolia, Turkey and in the Kurdish region of northern Iraq. There are two old records for north-western Iran, but current presence should be verified (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. 2008). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500-2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its population status for Turkey. Very little is known about this species because there has been little research within its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It breeds in montane streams (egg laying) during the spring. Adults are known to leave the streams for surrounding areas after breeding, but the terrestrial habitat remains unknown. It is presumed that the adults occur under rocks and other cover during the winter.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasional specimens are taken.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very little is known about this species. It is likely to be relatively susceptible to habitat change including habitat loss, pollution, and drought. In Turkey, the construction of several dams is planned within the species range. The area of distribution in Turkey is expected to undergo significant development over the next 10 years, and presumably the species will be impacted by these changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in any protected areas in Turkey; it is not known if the species occurs in protected areas in other parts of its range. It is protected by national legislation in Iran. More research is needed to understand the natural history and distribution of this species in order to develop conservation measures.

Citation: Papenfuss, T., Sparreboom, M., Ugurtas, I.H., Rastegar-Pouyani, N., Kuzmin, S., Anderson, S., Eken, G., Kiliç, T., Gem, E. & Kaya, U. 2016. Neurergus crocatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14734A86247230. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided