Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesoryzomys fernandinae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nesoryzomys fernandinae Hutterer & Hirsch, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Fernandina Rice Rat, Fernandina Galapagos Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-01-15
Assessor(s): Dowler, R. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tirira, D.G. & Boada, C.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2 because it has a very restricted population which is potentially threatened by the possible introduction of exotic species (rats, mice, and cats) to the island. The species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 640 km², an area of occupancy (AOO) that is likely less than 20 km², and is found in just one location (Fernandina Island). Efforts are needed to monitor this species and eradicate invasive species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Fernandina (= Narborough) Island in the Galápagos archipelago (Dowler et al. 2000, Patton and Emmons 2015). Type material was discovered from fresh owl pellets (Hutterer and Hirsch 1979).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rat is locally common (Dowler et al. 2000), but is also restricted to its current range (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in coasts and saltbushes (Patton and Emmons 2015). It has been found at various sites on the island, from the coastal area to the top of the volcano. However, the highest trap success occurred along the rim of the volcano where the vegetation was most dense. It is terrestrial and nocturnal. There is no information about its diet. This species co-occurs with Nesoryzomys narboroughi. It has been captured in lowland and highland areas on Fernandina Island. It is also found at high-elevation (around 1,300 m) along the volcano rim where the vegetation is primarily Scalesia spp. and was most dense (Dowler et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main potential threat to the species is the possible introduction of exotic species, in particular Rattus rattus and Mus musculusThis species has a very restricted distirbution (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control exotic species and access to the island, and enact a program to prevent the introduction of common rats.

Citation: Dowler, R. & Weksler, M. 2018. Nesoryzomys fernandinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T14707A22390507. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided