Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesoryzomys darwini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nesoryzomys darwini
Species Authority: Osgood, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Darwin's Galapagos Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Nesoryzomys darwini was apparently restricted to the island of Santa Cruz where it was first collected in 1906 and last seen in 1930. The extinction of this species is attributed to the introduction of the Black Rat Rattus rattus to the island in the late 1930s and due to pathogens to which the native species were susceptible or through direct competition with the introduced species. Other species introduced include House Mouse Mus musculus, the Norway Rat R. norvegicus and feral cats, all of which would also have had an impact on rodent decline and extinction. Recent repeated surveys have failed to locate any individuals of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Galápagos Islands. It was found on Santa Cruz (= Indefatigable) Island (Dowler et al., 2000; Patton and Hafner, 1983). It is extinct, last recorded in 1930 (Musser and Carleton, 1993). Recent field work by R. Dowler during 1997 did not find the species (Dowler et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of the black rat (Rattus rattus) is the main cause of the extinction of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nesoryzomys darwini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14706A4456400. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided