Nesophontes zamicrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Nesophontidae

Scientific Name: Nesophontes zamicrus Miller, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Haitian Nesophontes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-08-24
Assessor(s): Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Extinct because it is known only from recent fossil deposits.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Haiti.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known only from skulls and skeletal material found in owl pellets. Recent carbon dates from fossil material, suggest that they persisted until the modern era and their extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This insectivorous species was the smallest of the Nesophontes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced rats are the most likely cause of the extinction of this species. Remains of this species have been found together with those of Rattus spp. and Mus spp. which were introduced to the island by European ships. The burning of forests for cultivation purposes is also considered to have pushed these species to extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.

Citation: Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K. 2017. Nesophontes zamicrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14676A22281556. . Downloaded on 20 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided