Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesophontes paramicrus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA NESOPHONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesophontes paramicrus
Species Authority: Miller, 1929
Common Name(s):
English St. Michel Nesophontes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because it is known only from recent fossil deposits.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Haiti.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from skulls and skeletal material found in owl pellets. Recent carbon dates from fossil material, suggest that they persisted until the modern era and their extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An insectivorous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced rats are the most likely cause of the extinction of this species. Remains of this species have been found together with those of Rattus spp. and Mus spp. which were introduced to the island by European ships. The burning of forests for cultivation purposes is also considered to have pushed these species to extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not applicable.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nesophontes paramicrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided