Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Nesophontidae

Scientific Name: Nesophontes hypomicrus
Species Authority: Miller, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Atalaye Nesophontes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Extinct, and is known only from recent fossil deposits and from recent carbon dates from fossil material.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Hispaniola.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from skulls and skeletal material found in owl pellets. Recent carbon dates from fossil material, suggest that they persisted until the modern era and their extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An insectivorous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced rats are the most likely cause of the extinction of this species. Remains of this species have been found together with those of Rattus spp. and Mus spp. which were introduced to the island by European ships. The burning of forests for cultivation purposes is also considered to have pushed these species to extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not applicable.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nesophontes hypomicrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14672A4455015. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided