Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesokia indica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Nesokia indica (Gray, 1830)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Bandicoot Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Boitani, L. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This very widespread species is present in North Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia, South Asia and China. In North Africa it has been recorded from Egypt, where it is largely confined to the western part of the Nile Delta (Hoath 2003). In the Middle east it has been recorded from the Jordan Rift Valley, along the plains of the Tigris River in Syria, Iraq, Iran and possibly Turkey (these need verification). It is present as an isolated population at Oqair and Saihat in eastern Saudi Arabia. It is very widespread over much of Iran. In Central Asia, it appears to be mostly associated with river plains, and appears to be distributed in Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. Presence in Kazakhstan needs verification (Molur et al. 2005) In South Asia, the species is distributed in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, northern India, Nepal and Pakistan (Molur et al. 2005). In China, the species has been recorded from Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2008). It is present from sea level to at least 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; China; Egypt; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general it is locally abundant, and can be an agricultural pest in some areas. In 1996, the species was reported to be common around oases and springs near the Dead Sean and in Wadi Araba. In Israel, Jordan and probably Egypt, the species may have been more widespread in the past, however, as the species is adapted to moist habitats and desert conditions have expanded, it is now found in isolated pockets where suitable habitat remains. There is no information available on the population abundance of this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In South Asia, it is a nocturnal and terrestrial species. It occurs in tropical and sub tropical dry deciduous forests, scrublands, grasslands, arable land, pastures, plantations. It has been found to occupy soft, moist soil for burrows, natural grasslands, cultivated fields, orchards (Molur et al. 2005). In Iran, the species typically lives in moist soils near permanent water sources in areas of dense vegetation, for example agricultural areas. In Egypt the species inhabits semi-desert areas. The animal creates a large number of burrows and tunnels. The species is suggested to have a gestation period of 17 days after which a litter of one to 10 young are born. In China, it inhabits mountainous areas where they are especially common in agricultural land (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species. Habitat loss has been reported from Israel and Jordan.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. In South Asia, It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Boitani, L. & Molur, S. 2016. Nesokia indica (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14661A115123428. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided