|Scientific Name:||Neritina tiassalensis|
|Species Authority:||Binder, 1955|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & McIvor, A.|
This species could be extinct, as the site where it was found (only once, in rapids) is now downstream of two dams (which dried up back in 1982-83 but are presumably in action again). Therefore there is a reasonable chance that the habitat of this species has been lost entirely. We assess it as Critically Endangered (but is possibly extinct), as found in only one location, we assume an EOO less than 100 km², and there has been a decline in, and possible loss of, habitat due to the dams.
|Date last seen:||before 1980s|
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to west Africa. It is present in Côte d'Ivoire, known only from the Bandama River.|
Possibly extinct:Côte d'Ivoire
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocks in rapids, strong current, in the main flow area of the Bandama River, Cote d'Ivoire. This may be a true freshwater species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is water abstraction from the river. Also pollution and dams are likely to be threatening it.|
No conservation measures known of, but would be valuable with information about taxonomy, ecology, population size and distribution.
Particularly we need to know how this species has been affected by the two dams on this river, which have also had problems of drying up. This species seems to be the only one of the genus which is freshwater - we do not know if it can also live in the brackish habitats that the other species of this genus prefer.
|Citation:||Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2010. Neritina tiassalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T14629A4451488. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T14629A4451488.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|