Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neritilia manoeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Neritilia manoeli
Species Authority: (Dohrn, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Neritina manoeli (Dohrn, 1866)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-05
Assessor(s): Jørgensen, A.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Neritilia manoeli is known from Sao Tomé, Principe and Cameroon. Its range area is larger than any of the thresholds in the criteria. There are no major threats known to the population occurring on Sao Tomé and Principe. In Cameroon, a very small proportion of the population occurs and may possibly have arrived relatively recently on the continent (via boats). It is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Neritilia manoeli is known only from Principe Island, São Tomé Island (collected in 1992), and Cameroon (Bibundi and Victoria, on aquatic plants).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in freshwater near coasts.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in jewellery.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place specific for this species.

Citation: Jørgensen, A. 2010. Neritilia manoeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided