Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma micropus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma micropus
Species Authority: Baird, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Southern Plains Woodrat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-02
Assessor(s): Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs southern Great Plains of the United States and northeastern Mexico. In the US from southeastern Colorado to south-central Kansas, southward through western Oklahoma, Texas, and New Mexico. In Mexico, the range is primarily northern Chihuahua, northeastern Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas, and the northeast sector of San Luis Potosi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations somewhat variable, ranging from 0-31.1 individuals/ha over a 30-month period. These changes are correlated with cactus density.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in a wide variety of habitats characterized by grasses, shrubs, and cactus. This species is associated with rocky habitats in some parts of the range.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Neotoma micropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14591A22372217. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided