Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma lepida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neotoma lepida
Species Authority: Thomas, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Desert Woodrat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included forms now classified as N. devia. The subspecies from coastal California may be a distinct species (Patton et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arid and semi-arid areas of western United States and southward to northwestern Sonora and through the Baja California peninsula (Mexico), including the islands of Espiritu Santo, San Francisco, San Jose, Danzante, Carmen, Angel de la Guardia, and Margarita. In the US, range includes southern California, southeastern Oregon, southwestern Idaho, western Utah, and extreme western Colorado and Arizona.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in suitable habitat. On islands with cliffs, it is very common, but on other islands it is considered to be very rare.

Reported densities range from 1.4 individuals/ha (January in the San Gabriel Mountains) to 30 individuals/ha (June-July in coastal sage).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in desert scrublands and coastal sage scrub habitats. Requires succulent vegetation, especially Opuntia and Yucca, as a source of water. Nests in these plants or in crevices of nearby rock outcroppings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats to the species. However, the Neotoma lepida complex has a number of extinct populations on the islands in the northwestern part of Mexico and many of the remaining island populations are likely vulnerable to habitat change or to introduced species, such as cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range. Many of the island populations are considered endangered by Mexican law.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Neotoma lepida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided