|Scientific Name:||Neotoma lepida|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1893|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included forms now classified as N. devia. The subspecies from coastal California may be a distinct species (Patton et al. in press).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Arid and semi-arid areas of western United States and southward to northwestern Sonora and through the Baja California peninsula (Mexico), including the islands of Espiritu Santo, San Francisco, San Jose, Danzante, Carmen, Angel de la Guardia, and Margarita. In the US, range includes southern California, southeastern Oregon, southwestern Idaho, western Utah, and extreme western Colorado and Arizona.|
Native:Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitat. On islands with cliffs, it is very common, but on other islands it is considered to be very rare.
Reported densities range from 1.4 individuals/ha (January in the San Gabriel Mountains) to 30 individuals/ha (June-July in coastal sage).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in desert scrublands and coastal sage scrub habitats. Requires succulent vegetation, especially Opuntia and Yucca, as a source of water. Nests in these plants or in crevices of nearby rock outcroppings.|
|Major Threat(s):||No known threats to the species. However, the Neotoma lepida complex has a number of extinct populations on the islands in the northwestern part of Mexico and many of the remaining island populations are likely vulnerable to habitat change or to introduced species, such as cats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range. Many of the island populations are considered endangered by Mexican law.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Neotoma lepida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14589A4447313. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14589A4447313.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|