Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma goldmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma goldmani Merriam, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Goldman's Woodrat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Mexican Plateau (from 1,160 to 2,320 m), from southeast Chihuahua to south San Luis Potosí and north Querétaro, México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2320
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information was found.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to rocky and desert habitats; animals occurs rocky ledges, hidden by cacti and shrubs, along shallow ravines. Nets made of sticks and grasses were noted in deep crevices.

Two pregnant females obtained in late March each carried one embryo; another three pregnant females collected during July and August; two was carrying one embryo each and the other carried two embryos. Lactating females were trapped in July and August (Hrachovy et al. 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is estimated to have lost 8-17% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 12 years (C. de Granmont and A. Cuaron pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Several protected areas are located within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2016. Neotoma goldmani. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14588A115122856. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided