Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma albigula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neotoma albigula
Species Authority: Hartley, 1894
Common Name(s):
English White-throated Woodrat
Synonym(s):
Neotoma varia Burt, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: Populations east of the Rio Grande and Rio Conchos are now considered to be part of N. leucodon (Edwards et al. 2001). N. varia treated here as being conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southwestern USA and central and western Mexico, from sea level to 2,500 m. Occurs from extreme southeastern Utah and southwestern Colorado south through Arizona, western New Mexico, Sonora, Chihuahua, and into northern Sinaloa. Also in a small area of southeastern California and northeastern Baja California, and on Tiburon and Turner islands.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported densities range from 1 - 12.7 individuals/ha, and may be related to the number of suitable nest sites and occurrence of other woodrat species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits arid areas, with preferred areas including rocky mountainsides, arid scrublands and cactus flats, pinyon-juniper woodlands on slopes, and desert habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Neotoma albigula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided