Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotoma martinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neotoma martinensis
Species Authority: Goldman, 1905
Common Name(s):
English San Martin Island Woodrat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because the species has not been recorded since the 1950s, despite exhaustive surveys.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Baja California Norte, México: San Martín Island (Cortez-Calva et al. 2001).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Some naturalists that visited the island in the past have noted that this species was abundant. However, recent survey efforts have failed to produce the species (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The island is in the Upper Sonoran life zone, and the coastal scrub vegetation includes the succulent Dudleya anthonyi (Crassulaceae), Lycium, lichens, and cacti. The island has no fresh water. The rough volcanic surface of the island has numerous caves, crevices, and cavities that are, or were, occupied by wood rats. This rodent was terrestrial and was a herbivore (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation by feral cats has been cited as a primary threat to the extirpation of this species (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Neotoma martinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided