Neotoma bunkeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma bunkeri
Species Authority: Burt, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Bunker's Woodrat, Coronados Island Woodrat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct because the species has not been recorded since 1931, despite exhaustive surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Baja California Sur: Coronados Island (26°06’N, 111°18’W), México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found. No extant individuals, midden piles, or other evidence have been observed in recent expeditions (Smith et al. 1993).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Depletion of food resources and predation by feral cats has been cited as likely causes of the extirpation of this species (Smith et al. 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Neotoma bunkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14577A4445563. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided