|Scientific Name:||Neotoma anthonyi|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1898|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Extinct because the species has not been recorded since 1926, despite exhaustive surveys.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from two islands (Todos Los Santos Islands) in Baja California Norte, México (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No known population information. Five visits, from 1988 to 1990, produced no evidence of extant individuals (Cortez-Calva et al. 2001).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The vegetation of Todos Los Santos Island is coastal scrub. It includes open herbaceous areas dotted with clumps a few meters in diameter of Bergerocactus emory, Encelia californica, and Opuntia prolifera. This vegetation is typical for flat areas, including most of the north island, but it is absent at the lighthouse and dwellings on the north island and absent from hilltops, valleys, and low plateaus of the south island. Climate is similar to the adjacent mainland, but with more fog and humidity.|
The species is terrestrial, and is considered generalist herbivore (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001). There is little known about the natural history of N. anthonyi (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).
|Major Threat(s):||Predation by feral cats has been cited as the primary reason for extirpation of this species (Cortes-Calva et al. 2001).|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Neotoma anthonyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14576A4445422.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|