Mogera uchidai 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Mogera uchidai
Species Authority: (Abe, Shiraishi & Arai, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Senkaku Mole, Ryukyu Mole
Nesoscaptor uchidai Abe, Shiraishi & Arai, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally described as Nesoscaptor uchidai, but Motokawa et al. (2001) recognized a close relationship to Mogera insularis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Yokohata, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
this species is assessed as Vulnerable D2 as it is known from only one location on the island of Uotsuri-jima, which has an area of 3.8 km²; therefore this species has a very restricted area of occupancy (AOO). Nothing is known about its range or ecology, but the presence of introduced goats on the island could be impacting upon the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Uotsuri-jima, a small island (3.8 km²) in the Senkaku Archipelago, of the Ryukyus in Japan (Motokawa et al. 2001). The island rises to 362 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3.8
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):362
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only one specimen has been collected (in 1979). However, there has been no recent survey work, and nobody has returned to the island to conduct surveys since 1991 when only a tunnel was found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The one specimen was collected from coastal grassland. Most of Uotsuri-jima is covered with subtropical forest dominated by Livistona chinensis, and there are cloud forests at higher elevations (Yokohata et al. 2003). It has only recently been described and very little is known about its ecology.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for Mogera uchidai.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 1978 a pair of goats was introduced to Uotsuri-jima; since then this population has increased dramatically. The Senkaku Mole could potentially be seriously threatened by habitat degradation due to the introduction and establishment of these feral goats on the island (Yokohata 1999) which cause soil erosion by overgrazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Survey work, and control of the introduced goats, are the most urgent priorities for this species. Unfortunately, international conflict arose between Taiwan, China and Japan over territorial claims to the Senkaku Islands during the 1970s, when rich mineral sources, mainly petroleum and natural gas, were discovered on the continental shelf surrounding the islands. This conflict has made it nearly impossible to conduct research into the goat problem on Uotsuri-jima (Yokohata et al. 2003). It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Mogera uchidai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14563A22323327. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided