Neoplanorbis tantillus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Neoplanorbis tantillus
Species Authority: Pilsbry, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Little Flat-top Snail
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic examination of the molecular phylogeny of global Planorboidea at the COI and 18S molecular markers indicates that all North American taxa within the subfamily Planorbinae form a well-supported clade, as yet unnamed, but termed C-Clade, although the genus Neoplanorbis was not included in the assessment (Albrecht et al. 2007). There is some question as to whether Neoplanorbis and Amphigyra are separate genera or whether there is more than one species involved in this complex (M. Gordon pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-12
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Neoplanorbis tantillus has been assessed as Extinct. It is believed to have been extinct since impoundment of the Coosa River, Alabama, to which it was formerly endemic (Mirarchi 2004) as it has not been found during any surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was formerly endemic to Coosa River, Alabama, but has not been reported despite surveys since the river was impounded (Mirarchi 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Burch (1989) cites the Coosa River, Alabama, as the distribution of this species. It is now considered to be extinct following surveys of formerly known locations.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0-0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species formerly occurred in the Coosa River in shoal habitats (Mirarchi 2004).
Systems: Freshwater
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past impoundment of its habitat was the main threat to this species and has ultimately led to its extinction. The Coosa River was impounded several times, first in 1914 (Lay Lake) and most recently in 1967 (Lake Bouldin) (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been assigned a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of GX - Presumed Extinct (NatureServe 2009). There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Neoplanorbis tantillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T14556A546008. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided