Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nectomys rattus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nectomys rattus (Pelzen, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Common Water Rat
Synonym(s):
Nectomys mattensis Thomas, 1903
Nectomys melanius Thomas, 1910
Nectomys squamipes Brants, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from east Colombia, to northwest and south Venezuela, French Guiana, Suriname, Guyana, north and central Brazil, and perhaps lowlands of east Peru; distributional limits need specimen-based verification (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent inhabits in lowland rainforest, streamside, cerrado, caatinga. It is tolerant to locally disturbed areas and agricultural lands (collected there in the cerrado). It is mainly restricted to areas near water. This species has been found to feed on melons in garden plots (Patton pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton, J.L., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C.R. & Weksler, M. 2016. Nectomys rattus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14474A115122209. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided