Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Naultinus rudis
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Rough Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (New Zealand).

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Naultinus rudis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14378A4437084. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided