Map_thumbnail_large_font

Natalus stramineus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Natalus stramineus
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Funnel-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include N. espiritosantensis, N. jamaicensis, N. major and N. primus - those are all treated as distinct species. Arroyo-Cabrales et al. (1997) reviewed genetic variation and possible relationships of populations of major and stramineus (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-09
Assessor(s): Davalos, L. & Tejedor, A.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from Islands of Lesser Antilles north of St Lucia Chanel: Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, and Sait Maarten (skeletal remains only) (Tejedor 2006, 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):473
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species seems locally common in at least four islands (Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica and Saba; Genoways et al. 2001; S.C. Pedersen, pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Natalus stramineus occurs from sea level to middle elevations and in habitats ranging from relatively dry (e.g., Barbuda, 925 mm annual precipitation) to rain forest (e.g., Sylvania, Dominica, 3232 mm) (Tejedor 2011). Often capured in xerophitic habitats among dry forest scrub (Pedersen 2005). Only found in dark humid caves, usually in the most remote portions of the cave system. Although its diet has never been studied, N. stramineus is surely insectivorous, as are other representatives of Natalidae. This species can fly very slowly in clutter and that it hunts by slow hawking and/or by gleaning (Tejedor 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by cave issues (mining and tourism), as well as by activity of hurricanes and volcanic eruptions on small islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its apparent requirement for humid caves, points to a limited availability of suitable habitat and therefore to a potential vulnerable status. Therefore, it is important to protect these caves.

Citation: Davalos, L. & Tejedor, A. 2016. Natalus stramineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14360A22040956. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided