Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Nyctiellus lepidus
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Gervais's Funnel-eared Bat
Natalus lepidus (Gervais, 1837)
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously treated as a subgenus under Natalus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, and Bahamas Islands (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: They roost in small to large colonies, which may be sexually segregated while young are developing into maternity roosts and male roosts (Thompson 2004).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). Gervais's funnel-eared bats live in forested tropical lowlands and foothills. They typically roost in large colonies in warm, humid mines or deep caves (Thompson 2004).
The mating system of N. lepidus is not kown. They are thought to be monoestrous, with the breeding season occurring in December and January. They have one large young at a time after an 8 to 10 month gestation period. There seems to be an extended embryonic development and the young are relatively large when born, weighing almost 50% of the mother's weight at birth (Thompson 2004). In Cuba roosts in hot caves wide distribuition in all island (Silva-Taboada, 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cave mining and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Nyctiellus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14358A4434949. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided