Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nasuella olivacea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA PROCYONIDAE

Scientific Name: Nasuella olivacea
Species Authority: (Gray, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Coati, Little Coati
Spanish Cuchucho Andino

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in light on ongoing uncertainty surrounding the potential impacts of habitat loss and habitat conversion to agriculture. If populations are impacted by habitat conversion to agriculture than this species may be a candidate for Near Threatened based on inference of population reduction following habitat decline. However Least Concern is a possible ranking because of the moderately broad and very high distribution. A clear research priority is to gather information about how this species responds to disturbances such as plantation agriculture. Until this information is available it is not possible to assess the species against quantitative threat thresholds for the Red List Criteria.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The mountain coati is found in the Andes in Colombia, western Venezuela and Ecuador. The species is found from 1,800 m to as high as 4,260 m (Tirira 2007, Linares 1998)
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of the mountain coati is unknown but it is believed that it is not common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known of the ecology of this species. It is known to be a high altitude specialist living in the cloud forest and paramo of the Andes at elevations over 2,000 m. It is assumed that it is similar to other procyonids in that it is somewhat arboreal and omnivorous. Five principal food categories were found in mountain coati's diet: invertebrates, vertebrates, fruits, vegetable remains and undetermined food items (Rodríguez-Bolaños et al., 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has limited distribution and is undoubtedly affected by deforestation. In many parts of the Andes the cloud forest is being converted to agriculture and the paramo is being planted with pine forest (Bisbal, 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The mountain coati is not included in the species lists of any protected area. The species is protected by game species resolution in Venezuela but is not protected in Ecuador or Colombia (Glatston, 1994).

Citation: Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nasuella olivacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided