Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannospalax xanthodon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Spalacidae

Scientific Name: Nannospalax xanthodon (Nordman, 1840)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Nehring's Blind Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Nannospalax nehringi (Satunin, 1898)
Spalax munzuri Coşkun, 2004
Spalax nehringi Satunin, 1898
Spalax xanthodon Nordman, 1840
Taxonomic Source(s): IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely that the species will be split into several species. The karyotype is highly polymorphic with over 30 chromosomal forms. At least some of these forms may be distinct species. Taxonomic work needs to be carried out on this group (ehrenbergi, leucodon and nehringi [now xanthodon]).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A., Kryštufek, B., Sozen, M., Yigit, N. & Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Data Deficient because of taxonomic problems. The taxonomy of this species is currently crude and in need of revision. However, if after taxonomic revision the taxon is split into several different species, some of these may warrant listing as threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Turkey, Armenia, and Georgia, and also on the east Aegean islands of Gökçeada and Bozcaada (Turkey) (Wilson and Reeder 2005). May occur on Lesbos (Greece) (Mitchell-Jones et al. 1999). Elevation range is from sea level to over 3000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A strictly subterranean species that dwells in open, dry steppe habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present, although large-scale agriculture is a concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was assessed under the name Spalax nehringi but it is now treated as Nannospalax xanthodon following Arslan et al. (2016). This amended assessment has been created for the taxonomic change.

Citation: Bukhnikashvili, A., Kryštufek, B., Sozen, M., Yigit, N. & Amori, G. 2017. Nannospalax xanthodon. (amended version published in 2008) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14327A113304138. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided