Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannospalax ehrenbergi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Spalacidae

Scientific Name: Nannospalax ehrenbergi (Nehring, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Palestine Mole Rat, Middle East Blind Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Spalax ehrenbergi Nehring, 1898
Taxonomic Source(s): Arslan, A., Kryštufek, Matur, F. and Zima, J. 2016. Review of chromosome races in blind mole rats (|Spalax and Nannospalax). Folia Zoologica 65(4): 249-301.
Taxonomic Notes: Karyotype highly polymorphic with over 30 chromosomal forms. At least some of these forms are likely to be distinct species (e.g., four new species are recognized by Musser and Carleton 2005, namely Spalax. carmeli, S. galili, S. golani and S. judae). Taxonomic work needs to be carried out on this group (ehrenbergi, leucodon and nehringi [now xanthodon]); until that is done the new splits in the ehrenbergi group are not followed here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Kryštufek, B. & Sozen, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Data Deficient because of taxonomic problems. The taxonomy of this species is currently crude and in need of revision. However, if after taxonomic revision the taxon is split into several different species, some of these may warrant listing as threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in isolated pockets of appropriate habitat in coastal north-east Libya and central coastal Egypt. It is widespread in the eastern Mediterranean and ranges north into Turkey. It occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a widespread, relatively common species that is considered a pest in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dry steppes, semi-desert, and occurs marginally in desert habitats. It is also found in cultivated fields. Strictly fossorial.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Regular ploughing of fields disturb the burrows of this species and may have a negative impact on local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas (e.g. Kouf National Park, Libya). No specific conservation measures are in place or needed. Yaxonomic research is required to determine whether this taxon in fact represents a number of different species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was assessed under the name Spalax ehrenbergi but it is now treated under Nannospalax following Arslan et al. (2016). This amended assessment has been created for the taxonomic change.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Shenbrot, G., Kryštufek, B. & Sozen, M. 2017. Nannospalax ehrenbergi. (amended version published in 2008) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14326A113301086. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided