Nactus serpensinsula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Nactus serpensinsula
Species Authority: (Loveridge, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Serpent Island Night Gecko
Gymnodactylus serpensinsula Loveridge, 1951
Taxonomic Notes: This taxonomic concept includes Nactus durrellii Arnold & Jones, 1994 as a subspecies. This is now considered to be a good species, hence will be assessed separately which means that an assessment of the new concept of N. serpensinsula is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Nactus serpensinsula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14290A4429310. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided