Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myxus capensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MUGILIFORMES MUGILIDAE

Scientific Name: Myxus capensis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Freshwater Mullet
Synonym(s):
Mugil capensis Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil euronotus Smith, 1846
Taxonomic Notes: There has been much disagreement concerning the relationships of the one family placed in order Mugiliformes (Nelson 2006). Although reasons exist for regarding mugilids as perciform, rather than being related to the Atherinomorpha, there seems to be insufficient reason to change the classification from that given in Nelson (1994), based on Stiassny (1993) and Johnson and Patterson (1993) (Nelson 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Swartz, E., Impson, D. & Cambray, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiverity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Widespread species that is only locally threatened due to the state of some rivers.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Several locations exist across Kwaulu-Natal, the Eastern Cape and Western Cape Provinces from Kosi Bay to the Breede River system (Skelton 2001).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It inhabits probably all estuaries within its range and therefore has a large overall population size. Very little is known about population trends.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Estuarine species with juveniles that require freshwater reaches for growth and safety. Adults breed at sea, after maturing sexually in estuaries (Skelton 2001).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Instream dams and alien fish have impacted on their range in lower reaches of rivers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are planned for this species.

Citation: Swartz, E., Impson, D. & Cambray, J. 2007. Myxus capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided