Capromys garridoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Capromys garridoi
Species Authority: Varona, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Garrido's Hutia
Spanish Jutía de Garrido
Mysateles garridoi (Varona, 1970)
Taxonomic Source(s): Borroto-Páez, R., Mancina, C.A. and Larramendi, J.A. 2011. Mamíferos en Cuba. Spartacus-Säätiö y Sociedad Cubana de Zoologia, Cuba.
Taxonomic Notes: Known from only a single specimen. Has been treated as a good species under Capromys and under Mysateles, but some authors also treat it as a synonym of C. pilorides. We follow Borotto-Páez et al. (2011) here in treating it as a good species under Capromys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M.W. & Amori, G.
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct). This species has not been seen in 30 years. Survey efforts are needed to confirm if this species still exists. If there are any individuals remaining the population would be less than 250 with less than 50 individuals in any subpopulation.
Date last seen: 1989
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1982 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen from Cayo Maja and from several collections following (J. Soy pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known about the populations of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It has been described as arboreal, living in mangrove trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is presumed to have been hunted. It is unknown whether it has been traded at the national or international level.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although little is know about threats to this species, it can be inferred that hunting has been a serious threat to this species as with other hutia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The islands where this species is found occur in a mutliple-use protected area (Archipiélago de los Canarreos).

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2015. Capromys garridoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14254A80212177. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided