Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis yumanensis
Species Authority: (H. Allen, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Yuma Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to velifer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hidalgo, Morelos and Baja California (Mexico) north to British Columbia (Canada), east to Montana and Western Texas (USA) (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); Mexico (Baja California, Hidalgo, Michoacán, Morelos); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of habitats, ranging from juniper and riparian woodlands to desert regions near open water (Nowak, 1991). One is almost guaranteed to find this species wherever there are rivers, streams, ponds, lakes, etc. In fact, it is more closely associated with water than any other North American species of bat (Barbour and Davis, 1969). When not near water over which to forage, these animals can be found in the thousands roosting in caves, attics, buildings, mines, underneath bridges, and other similar structures. Little is known about the migration of this species. However, it has been recorded in Texas as well as in its normal range during the winter season (Allen, 1994). This bat is a very efficient insectivorous feeder that begins foraging at dusk and usually finishes two hours after sunset (Barbour and Davis, 1969).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At the moment has not been listed in any conservation measure by the Mexican Government (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). The species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis yumanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14213A4423514. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided