Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis volans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis volans
Species Authority: (H. Allen, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Long-legged Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to lucifugus and thysanodes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Jalisco to Veracruz (Mexico); Alaska Panhandle (USA) to Baja California (Mexico), east to Northern Nuevo León (Mexico), South Dakota (USA), and Central Alberta (Canada) (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia); Mexico; United States (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs in colonies of 2,000-5,000 individuals throughout much of its range. Habitats vary from desert floodplains and rocky canyonlands to the cave country from central Texas to southcentral Kansas. In summer, this species congregates in caves, mines, and less often in buildings. Most individuals in populations in Arizona and California appear to be migratory and most in Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas appear to be permanent residents that hibernate in caves during winter. Flight is stronger, more direct, and with less flutter than most other bats of the genus. These bats begin emerging from the daytime roost well before dark, fill their stomachs within about 0.5 hour of foraging, and retire to some shelter such as a building, cave, or mine for a night resting period.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These bats are found in forested regions. They establish roosts in trees, rock crevices, fissures in stream banks, and buildings. Caves and mines are not used in the day, but M. volans can be captured there at night (van Zyll de Jong, 1985). Large nursery colonies, which may number in the hundreds, are formed by this species. These colonies occur most commonly in trees. Mating occurs before the bats enter hibernation in late August or September. Mature females produce one offspring, although it is unknown at what age sexual maturity is reached. Time of parturition varies with latitude. Young are born in late June and July. It is speculated that most juvenile males are sexually active. Banded individuals have been recorded living to 21 years of age (Barbour and Davis, 1969; Nagorsen and Brigham, 1993; van Zyll de Jong, 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range. Long-legged myotis may be affected by closure of abandoned mines without adequate surveys and certain forest management practices. Residues of DDT and its metabolites have been found in this species in Oregon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forest management practices. Occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis volans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided