|Scientific Name:||Myotis thysanodes|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1897|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Apparently closely related to lucifugus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Chiapas (Mexico) to Southwestern South Dakota (USA) and British Columbia (Canada) (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Canada (British Columbia); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common. Primarily at middle elevations of 1,200-2,150 m in desert, grassland, and woodland habitats; has been recorded at 2,850 m in spruce-fir habitat in New Mexico, and at low elevations along Pacific Coast. Roosts in caves, mines, rock crevices, buildings, and other protected sites. Nursery colonies occur in caves, mines, and sometimes buildings.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The fringed bat occurs in a variety of habitats from desert-scrub to fir-pine associations. Oak and pinyon woodlands appear to be the most commonly used vegetative associations. Roost sites may be in caves, mines, and buildings. There are periodic changes in roost sites within a maternity roost because of thermoregulatory requirements of the bats; for example, clusters of bats move in response to temperature changes in different parts of the roost. Fringed bats are known to migrate, but little is known about the magnitude of movements. Females prepare physiologically for hibernation during the post-lactation period of late summer and early autumn, prior to migration. Individuals may awake from hibernation periodically throughout winter.
Diet includes beetles and moths. These bats forage close to the vegetative canopy, and have relatively slow and highly maneuverable flight.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats throughout the species' range. In South Mexico, it is found the sub species aztecus which has a habitat loss of around 40% (de Grammont pers. comm.)|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas in US and Mexico.|
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Myotis thysanodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14206A4420474. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14206A4420474.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|