Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis thysanodes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis thysanodes Miller, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Fringed Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to lucifugus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Chiapas (southern Mexico) to southwestern South Dakota (USA) and British Columbia (Canada) (Simmons 2005). It occurs west to the Pacific coast and east to the Rocky Mountains, populations in Mexico do not reach either coast, being found predominantly in the central highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Range-wide, M. thysanodes appears to be uncommon, since is usually represents a small fraction of bats detected in survey efforts, but can be locally abundant for reasons that are not fully understood. Primarily at middle elevations of 1,200-2,150 m in desert, grassland, and woodland habitats, has been recorded at 2,850 m in spruce-fir habitat in New Mexico, and at low elevations along Pacific Coast. Roosts in caves, mines, rock crevices, buildings, and other protected sites. Nursery colonies occur in caves, mines, and sometimes buildings.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The most common habitat in which to find this species appears to be oak, pinion, and juniper woodlands or ponderosa pine forest at middle elevations (O’Farrell and Studier 1980, Cockrum et al. 1996, Wilson and Ruff 1999). They also seem to use deserts (Cockrum et al. 1996), grasslands, and other woodlands. Roost sites may be in caves, mines, and buildings, these colonies may number several hundreds. They will also use bridges and rock crevices (Miner et al. 1996) as solitary day and night roosts and may hibernate in crevices as well. There are periodic changes in roost sites within a maternity roost because of thermoregulatory requirements of the bats, for example, clusters of bats move in response to temperature changes in different parts of the roost. Fringed bats are known to migrate, but little is known about the magnitude of movements. Females prepare physiologically for hibernation during the post-lactation period of late summer and early autumn, prior to migration. Individuals may awake from hibernation periodically throughout winter. Diet includes beetles and moths. These bats forage close to the vegetative canopy, and have relatively slow and highly maneuverable flight.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout the species' range. Human disturbance of known bat roosts has been shown to cause abandonment of roost sites for many species, but data for M. thysanoides is largely anecdotal. Disturbances that act to homogenize the landscape at the scale of typical bat foraging areas, will likely lead to a reduction in suitable habitat. In south Mexico, it is found the sub species aztecus which has a habitat loss of around 40% (de Grammont pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in the United States and Mexico. Because of its requirements for optimal habitats, at state level it has been listed as imperiled for at least half of the states where it is present.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2017. Myotis thysanodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14206A22063246. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided