Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis simus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis simus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Velvety Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. sima. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made on these.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-16
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. and Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is present in northern Argentina, Paraguay, northern Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia (Simmons 2005, Moratelli et al. 2011). According to Moratelli et al. (2014) probably M. simus is restricted to the Amazon Basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Paraguay; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species. It is very rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is not sufficiently known. It is found in hollow trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unkonown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are needed on population trend, ecology and threats.

Citation: Barquez, R. and Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis simus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14204A22064642. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided