Myotis siligorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis siligorensis
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Whiskered Bat, Himalayan Whiskered Myotis, Siliguri Bat, Small-toothed Myotis
Vespertilio darjilingensis Horsfield, 1855
Vespertilio siligorensis Horsfield, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Myotis siligorensis probably represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston,T., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from northern South Asia, eastern and southeastern China, and parts of Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known from India (Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central) (Das 2003, Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from 914 to 2,770 m asl. In China, it has been recorded from much of the east and southeast of the country, including the island of Hainan. In Southeast Asia, the species is widespread on the mainland, being reported from northern and eastern Myanmar, northern and southern Thailand, much of Lao PDR and Viet Nam, possibly Cambodia, and Peninsular Malaysia. It has also been found in Sabah (Malaysia) on the island of Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 914
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2770
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally widespread and not uncommon. In South Asia, the abundance and population size for this species are not known; however, a declining trend in the population is being observed (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species roosts in caves, and crevices in old buildings in small groups of few individuals. It can be found in the montane forests of Himalayas (Molur et al. 2002). It is a high flyer and is also seen foraging near human dwellings (Bates and Harrison 1997). In China, the species has been collected in lowland second growth forests over streams and at the mouth of caves. Colonies of up to 1,200 individuals have been reported (Smith and Xie 2008). Duckworth et al. (1999), report that in Lao PDR most records of this species are near limestone. In Viet Nam the species has been recorded from secondary as well as primary forest habitats (N. Furey pers. comm.). In Thailand bats have been found over small streams in dry evergreen forests (S. Bumringsri pers. comm.). It has been found between 1,000 and 1,600 m asl in Myanmar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appears to be no major threats as a whole to this species, however, there have been some localised declines. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species and the species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Surveys, ecological studies, population and habitat monitoring recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston,T., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis siligorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14203A4421951. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided