Myotis sicarius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis sicarius
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Mandelli's Mouse-eared Myotis, Mandelli's Mouse-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km², with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia. It is presently known from India (Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central) at an elevation of around 1,350 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). The extent of occurrence is estimated to be greater than 20,000 sq km, however, the area of occupancy has been estimated as less than 2,000 sq km based on the likely availability in habitat in the locations it has been recorded in.
Countries occurrence:
India (Sikkim, West Bengal); Nepal
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: < 2,000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the population of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in montane forests on hill sides and in valleys (Molur et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat where the species occurs is threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land for agricultural and other uses, especially in Nepal (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from the Annapurna Conservation Area in Nepal. Surveys are needed and habitat management in Nepal is recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis sicarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14202A4421591. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided