Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis schaubi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis schaubi
Species Authority: Kormos, 1934
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Schaub's Myotis
Synonym(s):
Myotis araxenus Dahl, 1947
Myotis nattereri Dahl, 1947 ssp. araxenus
Taxonomic Notes: This is a good species following I. Horacek, J. Gaisler and A.M. Hutson pers. comms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Piraccini, R.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M. & Cassola, F.
Contributor(s): Sharifi, M. & Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Rare species, known from only a few recorded localities (up to ten) from Armenia and Zagros Mts in Iran. Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy (it is questionable whether this is a valid species) as well as absence of information on its extent of occurrence (which may be larger than the five known specimens suggest), status, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Arakskaya Nochnitsa (Myotis schaubi) is an extant species known only from southern part of Caucasus region (Armenia) and northwestern part of Zagros Mts. in Iran. Fossil of the species have been described from Hungary and Russia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Iran, Islamic Republic of
Regionally extinct:
Hungary
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Unknown. Rarely found species (up to ten recorded localities of occurrence).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is little known and consists probably of forest and shrubland. This bat roosts in caves, rock cracks and buildings. It has been reported to feed on Araneae and Diptera (Benda et al. 1999 in Andreas 2010)
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known. Possibly changes in land management, including development and impact of war, etc, and damage to roost sites in caves and buildings.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Poorly known species with very restricted range and which requires legal protection and a conservation management plan. Research on status and ecology is needed. Public awareness campaigns may also be valuable.

Citation: Piraccini, R. 2016. Myotis schaubi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14198A22061746. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided