Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis pilosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis pilosus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Rickett's Big-footed Myotis, Rickett's Big-footed Bat
Synonym(s):
Myotis pilosus (Peters, 1869)
Myotis ricketti (Thomas, 1894)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has often used the name Myotis ricketti (Thomas, 1894), but pilosus has priority (Smith and Xie 2008). The erroneous reporting of the type locality as being in Uruguay, by Peters, led to the dual naming (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, as this is a widely distributed habitat specialist, which has low tolerance to human disturbance. It is highly dependent on water sources for its food, and water pollution in China (where it mostly occurs) is a major threat. Although there is no quantitative data confirming population decline, it is inferred that this species is declining at a rate close to 30% over the next 15 years due to water pollution (5 years generation length used) making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in China (including Hong Kong and Hainan), Lao PDR, Hong Kong, and Viet Nam (Simmons 2005). In China, this species occurs in the provinces of Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang (Smith and Xie 2008), Jiangxi (CSIS 2008), and may be present in Hunan and Jiangsu. The distribution in Lao PDR and Viet Nam is very scattered (Csorba, G. pers. comm.). In 2004, 27 specimens of this species were collected on Hainan, which the authors noted were smaller than those of mainland specimens (Li et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species. This species is considered rare (Csorba, G. pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is strictly dependent on water since its diet comprises of a large proportion of fish. This is the most specialized, fish eating bat within the region. It has low tolerance to human disturbance (Csorba and Bates 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be targeted for subsistence as it is a relatively large species, but as it is a rare form impact on the population is likely to be low (G. Csorba pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a widely distributed habitat specialist, which has low tolerance to human disturbance. Highly dependent on water sources for its food, water pollution (domestic and commercial/industrial) in China (the bulk of its distribution) is a major threat. In Southeast Asia, water sources are not as degraded and therefore, it does not face a similar threat as it does in China. This species may be hunted for food locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Tianmushan Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008), but it is not known if the species is present in any other protected areas. It has been regionally Red Listed in China as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). Research is needed in the areas of population status, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats.

Citation: Csorba, G. & Bates, P. 2008. Myotis pilosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided