Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis pruinosus
Species Authority: Yoshiyuki, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Frosted Myotis, Blackish Whiskered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its range is severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, and has been recorded from Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu. It seems to prefer lower mountain forests down to 200-300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been recorded widely within Japan, but most of the localities are from lowland primary intact forest. It is likely that at one time the species was more widespread, but has now been restricted to primary forest enclaves in the face of human encroachment on its habitat. Within the forest patches where they occur, they are somewhat common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies only primary forest, mainly at low-lying elevations. It roosts only in tree holes so is a microhabitat specialist. It is absent from many areas that lack large trees with hollows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of the evergreen old-growth forests in warm temperate regions, primarily for agriculture, conversion to conifer plantations, logging and infrastructure development for expanding human settlements, is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some of the recorded localities are from protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Myotis pruinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14192A4418618. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided