Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis oxyotus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Although restricted to montane areas, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of human habitat conversion and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Venezuela to Bolivia, Panama, and Costa Rica (Simmons, 2005). In Bolivia found to 3,800 m, 3,100 in Venezuela - down to 1,800. Colombia 1,600-2,600 m . 2,600-3,900 m in Peru. Seems to be restricted to Andean Montane formations.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon to fairly common (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known. It is found in evergreen highland forest and forest edge. Pregnant females have been recorded in February and July (Gardner et al., 1970; Reid, 1997). Found in montane forests and strongly associated with mountains. Seems to tolerate a range of human disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Myotis oxyotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14187A4417827. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided