Myotis oreias 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis oreias
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Singaporese Whiskered Myotis, Singapore Whiskered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Since only the damaged holotype is known, it is impossible to assess the taxonomic status of this bat. Zoogeographically it is difficult to imagine how a species could be restricted to the territory of Singapore (P. Bates and G. Csorba pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-25
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bates, P., Lee, B. & Soisook, P.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as it is known only from the damaged holotype. If this bat is a valid species it is nearly certain that the population has either suffered a catastrophic decline or is already extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myotis oreias is known only from the type locality, Singapore. This species is known only from the damaged holotype, re-described by Francis and Hill (1998), who noted that the type locality is questionable.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The ecology and habitat preferences of this species are not known.
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bates, P., Lee, B. & Soisook, P. 2016. Myotis oreias. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14186A22067080. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided