Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis morrisi
Species Authority: Hill, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Morris's Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been recorded from two very disjunct sites, the type locality of 'Didessa River mouth, Walaga' in Ethiopia (Hill and Morris 1971) and from Numan, Adamawa Province, in northeastern Nigeria (Hill et al. 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been reported from caves and other subterranean locations in dry and moist savanna habitats. The specimen from Nigeria was 'mist-netted in the Sudan savanna, in a region of short grass and acacia bush, with some silk cotton trees, near the River Benue' (Hill et al. 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unclear. It may be threatened by cave disturbance and subsistence harvesting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Myotis morrisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14182A4416690. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided