Myotis martiniquensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis martiniquensis
Species Authority: LaVal, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Schwartz's Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence if <20,000 km², it occurs is less than 5 locations and is declining due to habitat less.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Martinique, and Barbados (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Barbados; Martinique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Roosts in caves (Timm and Genoways, 2003). Can be found in anthropogenic habitats (Rodriguez Duran and Kunz, 2001)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hurricanes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Myotis martiniquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14179A4416204. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided