Myotis macrodactylus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis macrodactylus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Big-footed Myotis
Myotis macrodactylus Tiunov, 1997 subspecies continentalis
Myotis macrodactylus Tiunov, 1997 subspecies insularis
Taxonomic Notes: Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. macrodactyla. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made on these.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Naturally rare, but has a wide and even spread across its range. There are no major threats to the species and hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Russian Far East, NE China, the Korean Peninsula, and Japan. In Japan, it is known from Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Hokkaido, Sado Island, Tsushima Island, and a 1999 record from Tokunoshima Island (Abe et al., 2005).
Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In continental part rare, but regulary found species. In Japan it is often found in groups of over 100 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in caves, as well as man-made structures (Abe et al., 2005). Roosts are close to water sourses. Often shares summer and winter roosts with other bat species. Hunt above fast rivers and coastal area. Prey on insects and other invertebrates in flight or catching from water surface.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Russia and Japan occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myotis macrodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14177A4415822. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided