Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis longipes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis longipes
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Kashmir Cave Bat
Synonym(s):
Myotis theobaldi Blyth, 1855
Vespertilio longipes Dobson, 1873 [renaming of preoccupied name macropus]
Vespertilio macropus Dobson, 1872 [not of Gould, 1854]
Vespertilio megalopus Dobson, 1875
Taxonomic Notes:

Tate (1941) considered Myotis longipes as belonging to a “Capaccinii” section within subgenus Leuconoe; this view was followed by Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951), who considered Myotis longipes allied or probably conspecific to Myotis capaccinii Bonaparte, 1837. However that was negated by Hanak and Gaisler (1969) and Corbet (1978) who stated it to be a distinct species. The specimen of M. theobaldi Blyth, 1855 from caves near Matur Nag, Jammu and Kashmir, India, that has been sometimes included under M. longipes (Dobson, 1873) as a senior synonym with doubt, is unidentifiable (Thomas 1915). Blanford (1891) stated that M. theobaldi Blyth, 1855 was 'similar to V. longipes, for the two agree in dimensions and both are characterized by large feet, but it is impossible to identify M. theobaldi for the types have been lost' (Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2012). This species was supposed to be a member of “Myotis siligorensis” species complex (Tiunov et al. 2011; Ruedi et al. 2013, 2015)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-27
Assessor(s): Kruskop, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is largely endemic to South Asia, where it has been recorded from a few localities in Afghanistan (Lowgar and Nangarhar provinces), India (Jammu and Kashmir, and Meghalaya) and Nepal (Western Nepal) (Molur et al. 2002, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2012). A report from Maharashtra as reported by Molur et al. (2002) is erroneous. It has been recorded from 300 to 2,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). Wang (2002) records that the species is present in Guizhou, China (Smith and Xie 2008). Species identity of Chinese records require further revision. Records for Viet Nam are generally considered to be dubious (Bates et al. 1999) and most probably should be attended to Myotis laniger or Myotis annamiticus (Topal 1997, Kruskop 2013); thus they are not included here.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; China; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>2001
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the population trends and abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species roosts in large colonies up to two thousands of individuals in caves, cracks and crevices in old disused buildings (Molur et al. 2002) and old tunnels and underground canals (Hanak and Gaisler 1969, Smith and Xie 2008) in primary or secondary forests. It is an early flyer and hunts over water surfaces (Bates and Harrison 1997).

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In South Asia, it is threatened by habitat loss, disturbance to roosting sites and accidental mortality due to ongoing conflicts within the species' range (Molur et al. 2002). As all species forming large aggregations, this species should be sensitive for direct human activities. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India, such as the Balpakram National Park in Mizoram. Population monitoring and habitat management are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Kruskop, S.V. 2016. Myotis longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14175A22056206. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided