Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis ikonnikovi
Species Authority: Ognev, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Ikonnikov's Bat, Ikonnikov's Myotis, Ikonnikov's Whiskered Bat
Myotis fujiensis Imaizumi, 1954
Myotis hosonoi Imaizumi, 1954
Myotis ozensis Imaizumi, 1954
Myotis yesoensis Yoshiyuki, 1984
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Abe et al. (2005) in considering Myotis yesoensis, M. hosonoi, M. ozensis and M. fujiensis as synonyms of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, because it is widespread, and there are no major threats to the species across its range. However, Japanese populations are threatened by loss of old-growth forest.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Altai Mountains in Kazakhstan eastwards through Lake Baikal to the Ussuri region of Russia, and southwards in to Mongolia, northeast China (possibly present, see below), northern Democratic People's Republic of Korea, and to Sakhalin Island (Russia) and Japan. In Japan, the species is found on Honshu and Hokkaido (Abe et al., 2005). In Mongolia it is known from northern mountain habitats in the Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range (Bannikov, 1954). In northeast China it is reported from the provinces of Nei Mongol, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi and Gansu (Smith and Xie, in press); however, these records require confirmation as specimens may have been misidentified (K. Tsytsulina, S. Kruskop, Strelkov and Borissenko pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Naturally rare, but widespread species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits mountain forests. The species roosts in tree hollows, with occassional breeding observed in houses on Honshu (Abe et al., 2005). In continntal part of the range roosts in rock cracks as well. Hibernates in different underground shelters. It feeds on flying insects low above ground and forest rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species in most of its range, although in Japan the decline in old-growth forests is a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Found in protected areas in Japan. M. i. Yezoensis is listed as Endangered, M. i. Hosonoi as Vulnerable, and M. i. Fujiensis as Near Threatened on the Japanese Red List.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M. 2008. Myotis ikonnikovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14168A4414060. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided