Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis horsfieldii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis horsfieldii
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Myotis, Common Asiatic Myotis, Horsfield's Bat, Lesser Large-tooth Bat
Synonym(s):
Leuconoe peshwa Thomas, 1915
Myotis adversus Andersen, 1907 subspecies dryas
Myotis adversus (Thomas, 1915) subspecies peshwa
Myotis dryas Andersen, 1907
Myotis jeannei (Hill, 1983)
Vespertilio horsfieldi Temminck, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: This represents a species complex, requiring revision; some closely related species are not distinguishable (G. Csorba pers. comm.). Earlier included under Myotis adversus Horsfield, 1824 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), the taxa dryas Andersen, 1907 and peshwa Thomas, 1915, are considered subspecies of this taxon (Hill 1983, Corbet and Hill 1992, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L, Gonzalez, J.C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This wide ranging species has been recorded from South Asia, southern China and much of Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands [Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar and Car Nicobar], Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu) (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003, Molur et al. 2002, Vanitharani 2006). It has been recorded from sea level to around 800 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is found in Guangdong, Hainan and Hong Kong (Smith and Xie 2008). In mainland Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and possibly Singapore. Within insular Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Indonesia (the islands of Java, Lombok and Sulawesi), Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia) and the Philippines, where it has been recorded from sea level to 800 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998) although there is a record from 1,450 m asl on mount Isarog Camarines Sur Province, in the southeastern portion of Luzon Island. There are records from the Philippine islands of Bohol, Catanduanes, Luzon (Camarines Sur, Cagayan, Laguna, Pampanga, Quezon, and Rizal provinces), Mindanao (Lanao del Norte Province, Misamis Occidental), Negros, and Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998) and Polillo (Gonzales pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sulawesi); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a moderately common species over much of its range. The abundance, population size and trends for this species in South Asia are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is found in prime forests and tea estates near to water source. It roosts in tunnels, caves, bridges, palm fronds, crevices in old buildings, cracks and hollows between wooden beams (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003) either singly or in small groups of a few individuals (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Myanmar the species has been recorded in lowland forests and agricultural areas adjacent to limestone karst, it has also been collected in a limestone cave in disturbed forest (Bates pers. comm. 2006). In Viet Nam (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003), Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.) and the Philippines, it has been recorded near to streams in lowland forest, disturbed forest and agricultural areas. In the Philippines, it sometimes roosts in caves and in tunnels and has been reported roosting beneath a large rock over a stream (Taylor, 1934).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion for agricultural use. It is also threatened through disturbance of roosting sites (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from many protected areas. Within India, the species has been recorded from the Silent Valley National Park in Kerala, Agasthiyamalai Biosphere Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Vanitharani 2006) and Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh. Further studies on distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and population monitoring are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L, Gonzalez, J.C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided