|Scientific Name:||Myotis hermani|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1923|
Koopman (1994) treated Myotis hermani as a synonym of M. formosus, but Corbet and Hill (1992) and Csorba et al. (2014) evidenced its specific distinctness.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G., Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C.M.|
Herman's Myotis is assessed as Data Deficient as there is little information available on range, population status and threats for this species. It may be potentially declining due to loss of habitat, and is therefore a priority for survey work. The taxonomic status of this species also needs to be confirmed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is known by three individuals only, from Sabang Island, Sumatera, Indonesia; Sungai Singgoh in Temenggor Forest Reserve, Perak State, Peninsular Malaysia; (Francis 1995); and Songkhla, Thailand (Bumrungsri et al. 2006).
Native:Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known. The species has a distinct morphology, and is unlikely to have been misidentified.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a poorly known species. Resistance to human disturbance is unknown but it has been found in disturbed old growth forest in Thailand at an altitude of 100-200 m asl (Bumrungsri et al., 2006). It probably feeds outside of fragmented forests (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). All of the known records are from below 500 m asl.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss would be a likely threat to the species.|
The known records are all from protected areas. However, Pulau Weh Recreation Park (Indonesia) and Temenggor Forest Reserve (Malaysia) offer limited protection, whereas Khuan Kaowang Forest Park (Thailand) is a very small park. There is a need to determine the distributional limits and population status of the species, as well as potential threats and tolerance to human disturbance.
|Citation:||Csorba, G., Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C.M. 2016. Myotis hermani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14165A22057251.Downloaded on 04 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|