Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis hermani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis hermani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Herman's Myotis
Taxonomic Notes:

Koopman (1994) treated Myotis hermani as a synonym of M. formosus, but Corbet and Hill (1992) and Csorba et al. (2014) evidenced its specific distinctness.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C.M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Herman's Myotis is assessed as Data Deficient as there is little information available on range, population status and threats for this species. It may be potentially declining due to loss of habitat, and is therefore a priority for survey work. The taxonomic status of this species also needs to be confirmed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known by three individuals only, from Sabang Island, Sumatera, Indonesia; Sungai Singgoh in Temenggor Forest Reserve, Perak State, Peninsular Malaysia; (Francis 1995); and Songkhla, Thailand (Bumrungsri et al. 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. The species has a distinct morphology, and is unlikely to have been misidentified.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a poorly known species. Resistance to human disturbance is unknown but it has been found in disturbed old growth forest in Thailand at an altitude of 100-200 m asl (Bumrungsri et al., 2006). It probably feeds outside of fragmented forests (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). All of the known records are from below 500 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss would be a likely threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The known records are all from protected areas. However, Pulau Weh Recreation Park (Indonesia) and Temenggor Forest Reserve (Malaysia) offer limited protection, whereas Khuan Kaowang Forest Park (Thailand) is a very small park. There is a need to determine the distributional limits and population status of the species, as well as potential threats and tolerance to human disturbance.


Citation: Csorba, G., Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Bumrungsri, S. & Francis, C.M. 2016. Myotis hermani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14165A22057251. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided