Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis frater

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis frater
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Fraternal Myotis, Long-tailed Whiskered Bat
Synonym(s):
Myotis frater Tsytsulina & Strelkov, 2001 subspecies eniseensis
Myotis frater Imaizumi, 1956 subspecies kaguyae
Myotis longicaudatus Ognev, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: Myotis bucharensis used to be included as a subspecies (see Tsytsulina and Strelkov 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread but has a fragmented distribution. There is relatively little information available on population trends and threats. In Japan this species is listed as Vulnerable and in Russia it is listed as a rare species. The Chinese population could be a distinct species, but more research is required to clarify this. Listed as Data Deficient because of taxonomic uncertainty and lack of data.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Siberia to the Korean Peninsula, and the provinces of Nei Mongol, Heilongjiang in northeast China (subspecies M. f. frater Allen, 1923), and Japan, where it is found only on Honshu and Hokkaido (Abe et al., 2005). It is also found in central and southern China in the provinces of Fujian, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Anhui (subspecies M. f. longicaudatus Ognev, 1927) (Smith and Xie, in press). The area is severely fragmented. Chinese population may represent a distinct species (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Naturally rare species. There are no data on population size.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Japan it is found in tree hollows during the day, but also some breeding colonies over 100 individuals have been found in houses (Abe et al., 2005). One small colony was also found in a cave (Abe et al. 2005). In Russia was found in caves (during winter) and rock cracks. The type series collected in China were taken from holes in bamboo stems (Smith and Xie, in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little information is available. Loss and degradation of forest habitats may be a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas throughout the range.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Myotis frater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided