Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis formosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis formosus
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Hodgson's Bat, Bartel's Myotis, Hodgson's Myotis
Synonym(s):
Kerivoula pallida Blyth, 1863
Myotis formosus (Touessart, 1897) subspecies andersoni
Myotis formosus (Dobson, 1871) subspecies auratus
Vespertilio andersoni Trouessart, 1897 [nomen novum for Vespertilio] dobsoni Andersen, 1881]
Vespertilio auratus Dobson, 1871
Vespertilio dobsoni Andersen, 1881
Vespertilio formosa Hodgson, 1835
Taxonomic Notes: Myotis formosus possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in northern South Asia, parts of Southeast Asia and East Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar Province), Bangladesh (Sylhet Division) (Khan 2001), India (Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Maharasthra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal [Das 2003]) and Nepal (Central and Western Nepal) and has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 3,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Indonesia (the islands of Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, and Bali) and the Philippines (Palawan, Negros, Sibuyan and Luzon). In East Asia, it is present in southern and central China, the island of Taiwan, the Korean Peninsula and the Tsushima Islands of Japan, where there are fewer than ten records and it is most likely a vagrant.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; China; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Nepal; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, although is widely distributed it is a rare species (Molur et al. 2002). Although it often roosts as only a few animals, in some caves it can be relatively numerous, with up to 40-50 individuals. It is probably only a vagrant in Japan, and is therefore not thought to have breeding colonies on Tsushima Island (Abe, et al., 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland and montane primary forest as well as secondary habitats. It roosts in caves, tree foliage, amongst bushes and in houses. In winter they hibernate in caves. It has been recorded from sea level up to the foothills of the Himalayas (Bates and Harrison 1997; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this adaptable species as a whole. In South Asia, it is locally threatened by deforestation for timber, firewood and conversion of land to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. It has not been recorded from any protected areas in South Asia. Surveys, population and habitat monitoring and ecological studies are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Francis, C., Bates, P., Csorba, G., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis formosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided