|Scientific Name:||Myotis evotis|
|Species Authority:||(H. Allen, 1864)|
Myotis milleri Elliot, 1903
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed common population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Southern British Columbia, Southern Alberta, Southern Saskatchewan (Canada) to New Mexico (USA) and Baja California (Mexico) (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2830|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Elevation ranges from sea level on the Pacific Coast to 2,830 meters in the mountains of Wyoming.
M. evotis is either solitary or roosts in colonies of up to 30 individuals. Both sexes use a variety of roost sites. In the Pacific Northwest, the variety of female roost sites exceeds that of any other bats in that area. In forest populations, these bats usually roost in large snags in canopy gaps, or else in stumps in clear-cut areas. These bats are thought to migrate short distances between summer and winter ranges, although winter ranges for long-eared myotis are unreported. (Manning and Jones, 1989; Vonhof and Barclay, 1996; Waldien, Hayes, and Arnett, 2000).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Myotis evotis is insectivorous. This bat is found in a wide range of habitats, but is most commonly found in mixed coniferous forests, from humid coastal areas to montane forests. In southern British Columbia, long-eared myotis roost in tree cavities in dense forests. In adapting to forest management in certain areas of British Columbia, they have recently been found to roost in the stumps of clear-cut stands. Long-eared myotis prefer the stumps of ponderosa pine and lodgepole pine in these areas. In the large uninterrupted forests of the Pacific Northwest, M. evotis uses large snags for day roosts. These bats usually prefer snags that reach high into or above the forest canopy. In the badlands of the South Sasketchawan River Valley in Alberta, M. evotis are mostly found roosting in the crevices of sandstone boulders. Other places which function as day roosts are abandoned buildings, cracks in the ground, caves, mines, and loose bark on living and dead trees. (Chruszcz and Barclay, 2002; Chruszcz and Barclay, 2003; Manning and Jones, 1989; Nagorsen and Brigham, 1993; Vonhof and Barclay, 1996; Vonhof and Barclay, 1997; Waldien, Hayes, and Arnett, 2000)|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss. May be affected by the closure of abandoned mines without surveys, recreational caving, some forest management practices and activities that impact cliff faces or rock outcrops.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is included inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis evotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14157A4411681. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|