Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis evotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis evotis (H. Allen, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Long-eared Myotis
Synonym(s):
Myotis milleri Elliot, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed common population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This small bat is found from southern British Columbia, Southern Alberta, Southern Saskatchewan (Canada) to New Mexico (USA) and Baja California (Mexico) (Simmons 2005). Elevation ranges from sea level on the Pacific Coast to 2,830 meters in the mountains of Wyoming.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2830
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Myotis evotis appears to be widespread throughout the western states, but not abundant. This species is either solitary or roosts in colonies of up to 30 individuals. Both sexes use a variety of roost sites. In the Pacific Northwest, the variety of female roost sites exceeds that of any other bats in that area. In forest populations, these bats usually roost in large snags in canopy gaps, or else in stumps in clear-cut areas. These bats are thought to migrate short distances between summer and winter ranges, although winter ranges for long-eared myotis are unreported (Manning and Jones 1989, Vonhof and Barclay 1996, Waldien et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Myotis evotis is insectivorous. This bat is found in a wide range of habitats, but is most commonly found in mixed coniferous forests, from humid coastal areas to montane forests. In southern British Columbia, long-eared myotis roost in tree cavities in dense forests. In adapting to forest management in certain areas of British Columbia, they have recently been found to roost in the stumps of clear-cut stands. Long-eared myotis prefer the stumps of ponderosa pine and lodgepole pine in these areas. In the large uninterrupted forests of the Pacific Northwest, M. evotis uses large snags for day roosts. These bats usually prefer snags that reach high into or above the forest canopy. In the badlands of the South Sasketchawan River Valley in Alberta, M. evotis are mostly found roosting in the crevices of sandstone boulders. Other places which function as day roosts are abandoned buildings, cracks in the ground, caves, mines, and loose bark on living and dead trees. (Chruszcz and Barclay 2002, 2003, Manning and Jones 1989, Nagorsen and Brigham 1993, Vonhof and Barclay 1996, 1997, Waldien et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This little bat is mostly affected by habitat loss. Also, by the closure of abandoned mines without surveys, recreational caving, some forest management practices and activities that impact cliff faces or rock outcrops. The preference for warm attics during the birthing season puts them at some risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas through its geographic range. It is included inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2017. Myotis evotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14157A22059133. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided