Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis elegans Hall, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Miller, B. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from San Luis Potosi (Mexico) to Costa Rica (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 750 m (seldom above 150 m). In Guatemala it is known from only two localities in the Peten (McCarthy pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to locally common (Reid 2009). Rare to capture in mist nets, but harp traps are more effective. Rare in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.), bur recorded with acoustic methods (Pineda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in deciduous and evergreen lowland forest and openings (Reid 2009). Its biology is poorly known. Most often caught in harp traps (LaVal 1977) or in mist nets over water. Activity starts early, soon after sunset (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Miller, B. & Rodriguez, B. 2016. Myotis elegans. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14156A115121563. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided